Thursday, November 2, 2017

Thursday, October 26, 2017

PBS Sucks. AA(P) Update Later.

Why has the hatred for Public Broadcast never been more palatable?  Why did Mind.network [channels 35.1-35.4] sell out their public airwaves for $135million?

Reason: "To further expand their 'foundation outreach' *plus* expand bottom line... blah blah blah." Am sure 'Executive Suite' etc. very happy 🖕F.O. Blue Suits.

Thursday, September 21, 2017

Wednesday, September 20, 2017

LST CH - 4:20am, Sunday

Three Stooges [17.2, Antenna TV] <--> King's Highway [12.2, WHYY2]

****

Darn. NHK World (35.2) is going off-air on Sept 30th cause owner of channels 35.1 - 35.4, MiND TV sold their rights to these airwaves @ FCC auction for $150million plus. Think a wireless phone company purchased them. .... spokesperson said company would use said monies to expand their footprint online as, according to them, this is the future of media. Imo, they've made a terrible business decision. Also, don't know if MiND TV, France24, & RT getting the boot too. I seriously hope NHK & the 3 other 'sister stations' find another over-the-air home here in Philly for those of us who don't have cable. Those 4 stations are probably, in addition to IonLife, the tv channels I watch most.

Monday, September 18, 2017

NFL Boycott


Best reason I've read for why professional QB Colin Kaepernick is currently an unemployed NFL player after protesting before games last season by not standing for The National Anthem & 'taking a knee' during the pre-game ceremonies etc. [via Deadspin Comments Section ]

****

Welp, today is 1st wkend of college football. Haven't told anyone but am boycotting *all* NFL games this season. I know, you may think it silly or 'non-effectual stance' but it's something I gotta do for various reasons I won't bother listing. Haven't watched single pre-season play [game etc] tho may have caught glimpses while channel surfing & local news showing highlights but doesn't count blah blah blah. Anyways, today did watch NC take 3 point lead after intercepting Cal & score td coupla plays later so will watch some NCAA action this season though am purdy sure will continue NFL Boycott ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ Ok. Over/Out

****

Very surprisingly, boycotting the NFL was much more difficult than I imagined. Though I didn't watch a single-play of today's action, stopped briefly on both Eagles/Skins & Cowboys game while channel-surfing & boy, did I really wanna watch em... but hey, I'm a guy with 'real moral standards' [umm so far] ;-P therefore boycott still in effect. Ok. Over/Out.

****

Unrelated: Why is unemployment so high in USA when stock prices & economy generally growing past 8 years? One reason, perhaps, cause if unemployment high, American Youth, irregardless of race but generally of 'middle or lower-classes', will enter Military Service for pay or college opportunities... ie United States has a 'Voluntary Military' not Draftees tho Military Service also an option for those 'Convicted of Crimes' etc. What is correlation between 'tough Drug Laws' & High Prison Population of Minorities & Poor Whites & those 'Serving' in Military vs 'Serving Time in Prison'?