Tuesday, August 29, 2017

Reality TV - Part III


Thx for sending lake/mountains [Breckinridge, Co.] photo. Fortunately went to library yesterday & hooked up my phone to FLP wifi (am outta  some verizon [😠grrrr 😑] cellular data-information transportation) Question though, why is there a lg silver-colored pipe partially exposed in lake? ie what is purpose of pipe? btw, seems your vacation spot is a beautiful example of what is imagined when thinking of 'typical Colorado landscape" :-) ok. over/out.

****


[Weather Update  - Pls include Photos] Philly is beautiful today! :-) My next door neighbor, Ruth - Mother of Landlord - Ha! has gone the whimsical route for yard! Takes getting used to but is actually very visually entertaining. Btw, she is Mother of Landlord (John & Carol have entire 3rd fl as his & wife's "wkend residence". They also recently built a very nice wood deck on roof. He's a good & honorable exterior/onterior bldg contractor) Anyways, that is 'background story'... so, How is Breckenridge, Co., Dripping Springs, Tx., & Melbourne, Fla today [weather-wise]?

****

Addendum: [names redacted], Thx for latest pics from Colorado & Galveston, Tx. Just got new monthly ration of data transportation from Verizon yesterday so received yr photos last nite @around 11pm ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Saturday, August 26, 2017

Reality TV - Part II


Programs that have recently kept me glued to 'The Boob Tube'

*  Person of Interest/Elementary (PHL17) Sunday; 4/5pm & 11pm/Midnite 

*  Chef at Home / Chef at Large with Michael Smith: M-F, 9am-11am, 2 episodes each & Room to Grow, Saturday & Sunday - various times, back to back 1/2 hr episodes, ION Life, Channel 61.3, which is Canadian version of 'Live-Well Network' [6.2, over-air, not cable is a channel whose orig. ep. programs I've all seen numerous times though will *usually* watch repeats of 'Knock It Off' with Monica (yum-yum-yum) & Jess, 'Home with Lisa Quinn' [again, yum-yum w/tattoos], & 'One Mexican Plate @ A Time with Chicago Celebrity Restauranteur/Chef Rick Bayless (Brother of former ESPN Sports Program Opinionator/Analyst Skip], & 'My Family Recipe Rocks! w/host & former "Boy-Bander Celebrity Vocalist & Singer" Joey Fatone.)]

****

*  Cooking Tidbit Hits: Famous TV Celebrity Chef Rick Bayless (who specializes in fine-dining Mexican Cuisine) says roasted garlic 'mush' plus peanuts blended w/avocados is absolutely delicious :-) please try next time you make guacamole. Would love to know if true! I can already smell it... yum yum.

--> What is ratio?

Um, would 'guesstimate' 3 sm garlic cloves & handful of peanuts. good luck & well wishes! am very excited!

"If you believe in something, you can stand-up for it." Celebrity Chef Charles Arthur "Art" Smith (Oprah's Personal Cook)

*    X-Files (PHL17) Tues - 9pm & 1am - 2episodes) Sat; 9 & 11pm (repeat of Tues' eps)

*    Quantum Leap (COZI-TV 10.2) 1am M-F

*   Pawn Shop (PHL17) 3-5pm Sundays 

*  Democracy Now! (MiND TV - Channel 35.1) 6-7pm, M-F

* Antique Road Show (PBS - WHYY - Channel 12.1) Monday, 8pm

****

"Art is inter-connected & related to social justice/change." excerpted quote from PBS Documentary Series: Art in the Twenty-First Century (Mexico City) on WHYY2 (one of 3 PBS Channels airing in Philly Area/Metropolis). 

Interesting Side Note: Program was funded by The National Endowment for the Arts, Andy Warhol Foundation, & James Joyce Foundation. Also, according to advertisement after program, this is a series of shows & next episode focuses on Artists in Los Angeles. Don't know when next episode is but would recommend viewing future ones if/when you channel surf & end up on PBS.   

Another Art Quote [stored & saved for on my phone notebook]: "The fringes of Art is mostly made of people trying to 'explore' the definition of 'Art.' ” 

****

Personal Note & Hat-Tip: Mind Network - In Philadelphia - Channels 35.1 Media Independent Programming; 35.2 NHK; 35.3 France24; 35.4 RT; Only complaint about Mind Network Channels is that they air *way* too many National Weather Administration Warnings or testing of Emergency Broadcast Systems. Seems these Alert Bulletins/Tests *always* interrupt interesting or enlightening political & humanities/arts programming. Also MeTV, channels 2.1-2.4, though sometimes difficult to receive for some reason but good, quality programming from the recent past.  

Ok. Over & Out :-)

Thursday, August 24, 2017

Reality TV - Part I



Tex Mex Dishes [Border Town Terms/Words]

Chalupas = Tostados (deep fried round corn tortillas with toppings [usually re-fried beans, guacamole, cheddar cheese, grated iceberg lettuce, chopped white onions, dollop of pico de gallo/salsa & optional sour- cream])

Mariaches = Breakfast Tacos (Flour Tortillas Only [specifically Sunday barbocoa (24 hr underground bbq'd young 'kids' aka goat)- yum yum, so good)]

Raspas = Shaved Ice 'Snow-Cones

... wow, also I really luv chorizo/scrambled eggs w/hint of salsa or dollop of pico-de-gallo atop filling *plus* I love guac/butter on flour tortillas. Bacon, butter (scrambled eggs a plus! w/yellow cheese & again salsa or pico de gallo) on flour tortillas [either one] so very good. 

Salt & peppered rare steak w/white cheese between dbl-stacked corn tortilla plus lg smear of guac & salsa/pico de gallo *always* a fave. Other breakfast tacos favored [honorable mentions] are seasoned chicharrons/flour torts, bean/cheese/flour torts & of course 'flautas' [tightly rolled deep-fried corn tortillas filled w/either shredded chicken or beef which, following deep-fry, are dipped in side dish of guac & either salsa or pico de gallo. 

Also, I love good tamales & even though I grew up eating freshly made (Tex-Mex) corn tortilla enchiladas (w/red sauce) & usually filled with only yellow cheese & onions, I luuuv green chicken enchiladas (corn tortillas) topped w/white cheese and dollop of sour cream [optional] plus side of mex. rice, re-fried beans, some guac, corn chips, pico de gallo/salsa, *plus* side order of flour tortillas. Depending on time of meal, will consume either beer, coffee, or soda. 

Did I also mention I love both Austin-style burritos & Taco Bell's $0.99 bean/cheese version with their in-house sm packets of TB (tm) sauce? Also, have a weak spot for Dairy Queen meat tacos & their onion rings & 'Frosted Cokes' [aka vanilla ice-cream & soda float blended.] ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

****

Gosh, if I could eat a burger (2 actually ;-P] right now, don't know if I would rather have a combo guac-burger topped w/blue cheese, roasted garlic, onion, tomato, romain or any lettuce tho not iceberg *or* burger w/mushroom, garlic, onion topped w/swiss & cheddar cheese, brown mustard, tomatoes, lettuces (no iceberg) on toasted onion or potato buns, hawaiian bread ok. Also, sandwiches made with cold steak & lots of mayo/pepper or cold leftover meatloaf w/lots of mayo, pepper, salt would be 2nd choice. Bread could be either 'hoagie' roll (softish french) or some toasted whole wheat splashed w/sm smear of brown mustard. Good pickles on the side. Would prefer some pringles potato chips too not fries. *Luv* pringles chips (am craving their saltiness) ok. sorry for early morn 'food-porn' txt ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ 

****

Miscellany - Am watching cooking show on NHK (Japanese-English Language TV station) about 'country cooking' in relatively unknown sm villages located in the 'outer' prefectures [aka counties, boroughs, 'metropolitan areas' etc] of Nippon & they showed indoor 'pit' cooking using lg flat stones over a fire. 

NHK highlighted cooking sm strips of breaded venison steak which I *always* luved to eat growing up. I remember going to Rifle/Fishing Equipment Shop & Cold Meat Locker, which employed a butcher, after successful hunting wkend @ 'the Lease' [Ranch Land owned by 'Killiam Family; Rented yrly for about 15 yrs by us, the Ewing Family & the Yeary Fam.; think thats all] Ok, Sorry, txt longer than originally intended *but* blah blah blah... here's my question: Remember Dad always ordered venison sausage to be made in addition to deer flank steak & deer burger patties when dropping off killed clean & gutted deer. I *fondly* remember eating venison steak but *NOT* deer sausage or 'hamburger' patties. WHY? Did He give that meat away to Other Family Members, Friends, or Business Associates? 

If gifted to  others, would not surprise me cause He could be very generous [but sometimes think he gave it away cause he didn't like taste but never gave us, his immediate family, the opportunity to form our own personal taste through experience.] Also, sometimes he was in dire financial straits & could be a 'cheap bastard'. Which one? ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ Dont know 

****

East meets West (recipes courtesy of ex-girlfriend of Chinese Immigrant Stock but born & raised in Honolulu, Hawaii 

Avocado halfs with pit-hole filled w/Soy Sauce; Rice, Over-Easy Eggs topped w/Crispy Bacon & Oyster Sauce.

Am also big fan of [caramelized] Vienna Sausages & Spam Meat for breakfast w/French Toast, Fried & Scrambled Eggs. It's really good!

****

The United States of America produces the worst rice crop in the world. It's terrible crap when compared to the crops where rice is a daily diet staple of the population. U.S.A. Wheat is perhaps very good but rice production is emblematic of the 'product quality' of American Goods, imo, which really are rather poor after discounting hype etc. Sure, West Texas Sweet Crude Oil is the Best in the World but it has nothing to do w/American Ingenuity etc. It's a by-product of nature & g*d, not something 'manufactured/produced' by "hard-working American labour" :-P 

****

Man, I sometimes get very tired of my liquid 'Boost' Diet...  the Daily Beer portion though, not so much :-P [don't eat 'solid food since throat cancer surgery year & half ago; peg tube was inserted into stomach then]

Oops, meant ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ ok. bye.

****

Friday, August 18, 2017

Hope & Remembrance: Park Release of Birth-Date Msg Balloons

Kimberly Claire Yates Burleson 1966 - 2017





Addendum: OF COURSE!! Got Phone Call in Middle of Video!!! Totally F*cked It Up!! :-( 
>Ohhhh no can u do it again

Nope!! :-(

>Send what u have... its ok
>It is ok my balloons went into a tree

Turns out phone call that *ruined* my balloon vid was robocall from Breast Cancer Charity seeking donations/monies ($$$) hmmmpf  ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ 

>They must have seen ur balloons 

:-) That makes me feel better! Thx!






My new 'summer bracelet' :-)

Well vid no longer exists. Tried editing but accidentally deleted what I wanted to save yet kept the garbage footage. Am lucky I took 'stills' ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ 

Technology, eh?

Am curious... when editing video shot on yr i-phone do you use standard apple tools or did you download a special program to do it? I *HATE* my phone right now. Much prefer my microsoft tablet or my sm hand-held digital camera for vids. Apple iphones are way *over-rated* in my opinion ¯\_(ツ)_/¯  Sorry... I *really* do love my phone :-)



^Addendum II - Screenshots from remaining 1second video ('Balloons in Sky - Kim Memorandum')^ after accidentally deleting good footage & keeping the remaining 'garbage visuals'. Squint hard enuff & you can actually see balloons in blue sky :-)



Hey All - Ok. Went to FLP yesterday. Was able to see Kim's balloon release vid that Leslie sent me. Wow. Good Job. Very Touching. Was *very* surprised to see my balloon msgs included also. Thx for including me too! btw, while @ Richmond-Branch (& hooked-up to internet) got photo of [name redacted] lake-fishing (Conroe?) He looks good & happy :-) don't know whether cause catch seems lg or because he's lost some lbs ¯\_(ツ)_/¯  thx for sending pic. Ok. Over/Out.

Kimberly Claire Yates Burleson 1966 - 2017


       









Sunday, August 13, 2017

Unedited Philly Pun Photos Post - Freak Flag, Crabs & the 50s (Ladies Only)

Early - Mid 20thCentury Philadelphia; Ladies Only Entrances - Neighborhood Bars, Port Richmond (Philadelphia)










[Addendum] Personal Note: Today's fresh Blue Crabs @CornerBar(tm) look good. Price is $4-6 per crab [sorta expensive imo]. Very Fresh & still alive. Look like the ones we caught during summer spent @ Port Aransas, Tx. in my youth way back when.

Exterior Locations: Edgemont/Clearfield Sts. & Clearfield/Richmond Sts.
Interior Location: Corner Bar (tm) Port Richmond, Philadelphia

Monday, August 7, 2017

RIP: Darren Arthur Daulton - January 3, 1962 – August 6, 2017


Darn. Darren 'Dutch' Daulton, longtime Philadelphia Phillies catcher & fan favorite passed away yesterday after 4year battle w/brain cancer. Also, was very good in broadcast booth too (radio) as Phillies 'Color Commentor' for Home Games. RIP. 1962-2017. Yes, that's his pic on MLB Baseball that I have on shelf in apartment. Very good guy.